New Jersey
[…] • Loan Modification
    • Mortgage Foreclosure Mediation
    • New Jersey State Courts and Procedure
  • About
    • NJ Bankruptcy Attorney Robert Manchel
  • Why Hire Us?
  • Q&A
    • FAQ’s
    • Articles
    • Resource Links
  • Contact Us
    • Office Locations

New Jersey Bankruptcy Blog

When Can A Mortgage Be Modified Or Eliminated in a New Jersey Bankruptcy Case.

July 12, 2015 by Robert Manchel

Lawyer In New Jersey Explains When Mortgages Can Be Modified In Bankruptcy Case

The bankruptcy code section permitting a mortgage modification in a chapter 13 is as follows:
11 U.S.C. Section 1322 (b)(2)
“…modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor’s principal residence, or of holders of unsecured claims, or leave unaffected the rights of holders of any class of claims;”
The bankruptcy laws permit a mortgage modification in a 13, under certain circumstance. The interpretation of  section 1322 (b)(2) is different when dealing with real estate that is not the debtor’s principal residence.